You are here
[…] The property is in the Seven Mile Urban Growth Area (UGA) which is a Joint Planning Area. "Joint Planning Area" means an area where both the City of Spokane and Spokane County have equal jurisdiction over planning issues.

The Growth Management Act which under-girds how Comprehensive Plans are established, reads as follows (RCW 36.70A.100): "Comprehensive plans must be coordinated. The comprehensive plan of each county or city that is adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 [the GMA] shall be coordinated with, and consistent with, the comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 of other counties or cities with which the county or city has, in part, common borders or related regional issues." The operative words in this regard are "shall" and "consistent."