You are here
[…] Yet, on page 39, he simply states "The Hearing Examiner finds that as proposed and conditioned hereafter, the Preliminary Plat of Sundance Meadows, PN-2078-19, is consistent with the Goals and Policies of the Spokane County Comprehensive Plan" without mention that the preliminary plat is inconsistent with the City of Spokane's Comprehensive Plan, the existence of which he simply ignores.

Also ignored completely is the fact that we brought up in our testimony a matter of law. We specifically cited, as did at least one other testifier in her testimony, the Growth Management Act, RCW 36.70A.100, which reads: "Comprehensive plans—Must be coordinated. The comprehensive plan of each county or city that is adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 [the GMA] shall be coordinated with, and consistent with, the comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 of other counties or cities with which the county or city has, in part, common borders or related regional issues." we furthermore stated that proceedings in relation to the developer’s applications be suspended until the matter of the inconsistent comprehensive plans is settled.